---
title: "How Much Churn Is Normal for B2B SaaS? 2024 to 2026 Benchmarks"
description: "How much churn is normal for B2B SaaS? 10% to 15% of revenue a year: the median company kept 88% of ARR in 2024 with 101% net retention. Brackets by ACV and stage."
topic: "Retention & Churn"
author: "Raj Bheda, Co-founder, GainTrace"
audience: "Founder, Head of Customer Success, VP Customer Success"
published: 2026-09-04
modified: 2026-09-04
source: https://gaintrace.com/explore/retention/how-much-churn-is-normal-b2b-saas
---

# How Much Churn Is Normal for a B2B SaaS Startup?

*Churn benchmarks by contract size, stage and segment*

**Short answer:** How much churn is normal for a B2B SaaS startup: 10% to 15% of revenue a year. The median private B2B SaaS company kept 88% of existing-customer ARR in 2024 and posted 101% net retention. Contract value drives the spread: under $10,000 ACV median gross retention is about 85%, $10,000 to $100,000 sits at 87% to 90%, and above $100,000 it is 88% to 90% with the top quarter above 95%.

**Key takeaways**

- Benchmark by annual contract value first, then by stage. Two companies with the same ACV have more in common than two companies with the same ARR.
- The median private B2B SaaS company kept 88% of its existing-customer ARR in 2024, down from 90% two years earlier. Under 80% gross retention is a bottom-quartile result at every contract size.
- Net retention has settled at a 101% median for two years running, down from 105% in 2021. Reaching 100% is harder now at every ARR band, so a startup below 100% is normal, not broken.
- Companies under $5M ARR report inflated gross retention because customers have not been through a renewal yet. Expect two to five points to fall away as cohorts mature.
- Report three numbers, not one: logo churn, gross revenue retention and net revenue retention. A healthy NRR can hide an unhealthy GRR.

You have a churn number and no idea how much churn is normal. The board wants a benchmark, your CS lead says the product is the problem, sales says the customers were never a fit, and every article you open quotes a different average without saying who it applies to or when it was measured. This page gives you the brackets from the 2024 to 2026 studies, names the dataset behind each one, and tells you which bracket you belong in.

## How much churn is normal at our contract value?

> **The ACV band rule:** The ACV band rule: benchmark yourself against companies at your contract value, not your headcount, your funding or your industry. Annual contract value predicts retention better than any of those, so a $3,000 ACV product at 12% annual revenue churn and a $90,000 ACV product at the same number are two different situations.

The most granular current data on private B2B SaaS retention is Benchmarkit's 2025 B2B SaaS Performance Metrics Benchmarks, built from the calendar 2024 results of 225 to 228 private companies. Its finding has held for four years running: as annual contract value rises, both gross and net retention rise with it, and the spread between the best and worst quartile is widest at the bottom.

| Annual contract value | Median GRR | GRR quartiles (25th to 75th) | Median NRR | NRR quartiles (25th to 75th) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $1K | 90% | 85% to 99% | 100% | 90% to 102% |
| $1K to $5K | 85% | 75% to 91% | 99% | 89% to 105% |
| $5K to $10K | 85% | 78% to 89% | 100% | 90% to 108% |
| $10K to $25K | 87% | 82% to 95% | 101% | 93% to 112% |
| $25K to $50K | 88% | 76% to 95% | 105% | 89% to 112% |
| $50K to $100K | 90% | 80% to 95% | 104% | 96% to 116% |
| $100K to $250K | 88% | 82% to 92% | 102% | 96% to 114% |
| Over $250K | 90% | 72% to 98% | 107% | 96% to 115% |

Read the GRR column first. It is the share of last year's existing-customer ARR you kept before any upsell, and it is the number that tells you whether churn is a problem. The NRR column adds expansion back, so a company can post 105% NRR while losing 15% of its base, which is a very different business from one posting 105% on a 90% floor. If you only carry one number into a meeting, carry gross retention. [Net revenue retention](https://gaintrace.com/explore/revenue/how-to-calculate-net-revenue-retention-b2b-saas) is the second number, not the first.

Two things in that table surprise people. The sub-$1K row looks healthy because it is dominated by usage-priced and self-serve products where the accounts that survive the first quarter tend to stay, and because the sample there is small. And the $1K to $10K rows are the worst in the whole dataset: sales-assisted SMB deals large enough to need a human but too small to fund one. If that is your bracket, 85% gross retention is the median, not a failure.

SaaS Capital's 2025 retention brief, from its annual survey of more than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies, agrees on the shape. It reports median net retention above 105% for companies with contract values over $25,000 and top-quartile net retention above 115% for those over $50,000. In its $25,000 to $50,000 band the median is 102%, the lowest quartile 97% and the top quartile 111%.

**Gross revenue churn**

```
Gross revenue churn = (Churned ARR + Contraction ARR) ÷ Starting ARR × 100
```

Where:
- Churned ARR: recurring revenue lost to full cancellations in the period
- Contraction ARR: revenue lost to downgrades and seat reductions from customers who stayed
- Starting ARR: recurring revenue from customers who were paying on day one of the period. Excluding contraction is the most common way a churn figure is quietly flattered

## What changes as ARR grows?

Founders usually ask the question by ARR, so here is the same 2024 dataset cut that way. The pattern is the opposite of what most people expect: gross retention falls as companies scale, then recovers.

| ARR | Median GRR | 25th percentile | 75th percentile |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Under $1M | 90% | 85% | 97% |
| $1M to $5M | 90% | 85% | 97% |
| $5M to $20M | 88% | 77% | 93% |
| $20M to $50M | 85% | 75% | 89% |
| $50M to $100M | 89% | 86% | 93% |
| Over $100M | 89% | 82% | 94% |

Benchmarkit's own note on the table is the one every early-stage founder should read: the under-$5M segment looks higher because its retention measurement is immature and may not reflect real ARR churn until the first and second renewal periods have been lived through. A company at $2M ARR reporting 90% gross retention is not better at customer success than a company at $30M reporting 85%. Its customers have not yet had a renewal to skip.

> **Honestly:** If you are under $5M ARR and your gross retention is above 90%, do not put it in the board deck as a strength. Put it in as a number you expect to lose two to five points from, and show the plan for holding it above 85% when the first big cohort hits its second renewal.

Two other 2024 to 2026 datasets bracket the same stage question from different populations. ChartMogul's H1 2024 analysis of more than 2,500 SaaS businesses' billing data, which includes many low-priced and self-serve products, puts median net retention at about 70% for $300K to $1M ARR, about 80% for $1M to $3M, about 85% for $3M to $15M and about 90% for $15M to $30M, with top quartiles of roughly 95%, 105%, 110% and 115%. SaaS Capital's 2026 brief on bootstrapped companies with $3M to $20M ARR reports a median net retention of 103% and gross retention of 91%, essentially flat on the prior year, with the 90th percentile at 118% and 100% respectively.

Those two are not in conflict. ChartMogul's population is broader and cheaper; SaaS Capital's is survey-based and skews to companies healthy enough to answer surveys. Your job is to pick the population that sells the way you do, which is the next bracket.

## What is normal for self-serve, SMB, mid-market and enterprise SaaS?

Contract value is a proxy for how you sell and who you sell to. The brackets below combine the Benchmarkit 2024 medians by ACV with ChartMogul's monthly churn by revenue per account, and they are the ones to use when someone asks what is normal for a company like yours.

| Type | Typical ACV | Normal gross revenue retention | Normal net revenue retention | Monthly logo churn to expect |
| --- | --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Self-serve, credit card | Under $1K | 85% to 90% among survivors; below 80% common in billing data | Under 100% is common | About 6% at under $25 per month per account |
| SMB, sales-assisted | $1K to $10K | About 85% | 99% to 100% | 3% to 5% |
| Mid-market | $10K to $100K | 87% to 90% | 101% to 105% | About 2% |
| Enterprise | Over $100K | 88% to 90% median, 92% to 98% top quartile | 102% to 107% median, 114% to 115% top quartile | Under 2% |

The self-serve row deserves its own warning. ChartMogul's 2024 data shows only the top quartile of companies with more than $500 per month per account reaching 100% net retention at all, and for companies charging $25 to $500 per month it has become harder every year since 2022. If you sell a $29 plan on a credit card, comparing yourself to enterprise retention benchmarks will make you feel like you are failing at a game you are not playing.

The mid-market and enterprise rows carry a different trap. Low logo churn can hide contraction. A customer that drops from 200 seats to 120 at renewal never shows up in logo churn and never shows up in a health score that only tracks logins. Gross revenue retention catches it; nothing else does.

Pricing model shifts the brackets too. In the 2024 data, usage-priced companies posted a 92% median gross retention against 88% for subscription and hybrid models, and hybrid subscription-plus-usage companies posted a 110% median net retention against 101% for either model alone. A usage component gives customers a path to pay more without a sales conversation.

## What do startups report, quartile by quartile?

Surveys skew toward companies that are doing well enough to answer surveys. Lighter Capital's 2025 benchmark set is useful because it is built from the financial data of 155 private B2B SaaS startups it has funded, across calendar 2020 to 2024, and it reports the full distribution rather than a single average.

|  | Best quartile (25th percentile) | Median | Worst quartile (75th percentile) |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| Annual customer (logo) churn | 9.4% | 16.3% | 27.3% |
| Annual revenue churn | 5.5% | 12.5% | 24.5% |

So the median funded startup in that set loses about one customer in six a year and about one dollar in eight, which matches the 88% gross retention median in the larger Benchmarkit sample. A quarter of them lose more than a quarter of their revenue. That is the honest range for an early-stage company, and it is wider than any single benchmark number suggests. If you are at 12% annual revenue churn, you are normal. If you are at 25%, you are in the bottom quarter and the problem is structural, not a bad quarter.

> "This is the worst churn I've ever seen at any company I've been with and the stakes are high. Is everyone feeling this pressure or is it just that our small but mighty CS team is weak?"
>
> — r/CustomerSuccess, 2026, in a thread titled "Is everyone seeing record churn?"

The answer to that thread, from the data, is that retention did get worse across the industry and has not recovered. Benchmarkit tracks the private-company median net retention falling from 105% in 2021 to 103% in 2022 and 101% in both 2023 and 2024, and median gross retention slipping from 90% to 88% over the same three years. ChartMogul reports that reaching 100% net retention is harder today across every ARR range than it was in 2022. The 2025 KeyBanc Capital Markets and Sapphire Ventures private SaaS survey describes gross retention holding near 90% with net retention above 100%. Record churn is partly the market. It is also partly your team, and the brackets above are how you tell the two apart.

## How do I convert monthly churn to annual without getting it wrong?

Most benchmark arguments are two people quoting different periods. Monthly churn compounds, so you cannot multiply it by twelve.

> **Formula:** Annual retention = (1 − monthly churn) ^ 12. Annual churn = 1 − annual retention. At 3% monthly churn: 0.97 ^ 12 = 0.694, so annual churn is about 31%, not 36%.

| Monthly logo churn | Annual retention | Annual churn | Where it is normal |
| --- | --- | --- | --- |
| 0.5% | 94% | 6% | Enterprise, top quartile |
| 1% | 89% | 11% | Enterprise, median |
| 2% | 78% | 22% | Mid-market |
| 3% | 69% | 31% | SMB, sales-assisted |
| 5% | 54% | 46% | SMB, low-touch |
| 6% | 48% | 52% | Self-serve under $25 per month |

This is why 5% monthly churn is a normal number for a $29 self-serve product and an emergency for anything sold by a salesperson. Losing 46% of customers a year is survivable when acquisition is cheap and automated. It is fatal when every logo cost a demo, a proposal and an onboarding call. Run your own number through the [cost of churn calculator](https://gaintrace.com/tools/cost-of-churn-calculator) to see what a point of monthly churn is worth in your model.

**Monthly to annual churn**

```
Annual churn = (1 − (1 − Monthly churn)^12) × 100
```

Where:
- Monthly churn: expressed as a decimal, so 2% is 0.02
- Why not multiply by 12: 2% a month compounds to 21.5% a year, not 24%. Multiplying overstates the loss, and the error grows with the rate
- The reverse: Monthly churn = 1 − (1 − Annual churn)^(1÷12)

## How do I benchmark ourselves in twenty minutes?

1. **Pick the cohort and the period.** Take every customer paying on the first day of the last complete twelve months. Not customers signed during the period, not trials. Annual is the period to benchmark on; monthly is for operating.
2. **Compute the three numbers.** Logo churn: customers lost divided by customers at the start. Gross revenue retention: starting recurring revenue minus churn minus contraction, divided by starting revenue. Net revenue retention: the same with expansion added back. The [GRR calculator](https://gaintrace.com/tools/grr-calculator) and [NRR calculator](https://gaintrace.com/tools/nrr-calculator) run both from your own figures.
3. **Find your ACV band.** Median annual contract value across paying customers, not the average, which one large deal will drag. Put yourself in the row of the first table on this page.
4. **Adjust for age.** If the company is under $5M ARR or under five years old, subtract two to five points from your gross retention before you compare. That is what the 2024 data says happens once cohorts have been through a renewal.
5. **Segment before you conclude.** Cut gross retention by plan and by customer size. A blended 86% is usually one segment at 94% and another at 74%, and the fix for each is different. Segmenting is also how you tell a product problem from a coverage problem: see [how to spot churn risk early when your data is scattered](https://gaintrace.com/explore/retention/early-warning-signs-of-churn-scattered-data).

> **Worked example:** A $2.4M ARR company sells at a median ACV of $18,000. Starting ARR for the cohort was $2.0M; churned accounts removed $190K, downgrades removed $60K, upgrades added $170K. GRR is (2,000 − 190 − 60) ÷ 2,000 = 87.5%. NRR is (2,000 − 190 − 60 + 170) ÷ 2,000 = 96%. The benchmark row is $10K to $25K ACV: median GRR 87%, median NRR 101%. This company is at median on gross retention and five points below on net, and because it is young the true gross gap is probably two to five points worse than it looks. The leak is normal for the bracket; the missing expansion is the story.

## What should we do about it in our bracket?

A benchmark is only useful if it changes what you do on Monday. The levers differ by bracket because the economics differ.

- Self-serve, under $1K ACV. You cannot afford humans per account, so churn is a product and onboarding problem. Measure activation and time to first value weekly, and treat the first 30 days as the whole game. See [onboarding complete but the customer still churned](https://gaintrace.com/explore/onboarding/time-to-value-onboarding-complete-but-churned).
- SMB, $1K to $10K. The worst bracket in the data, and the one where teams drown: too many accounts for high touch, too much revenue per account for no touch. The answer is a coverage model with tiers, not more CSMs. See [150 accounts per CSM](https://gaintrace.com/explore/playbooks/accounts-per-csm-coverage-model).
- Mid-market, $10K to $100K. Contraction hides here. Track seats and usage per account monthly and treat a downgrade signal as a risk event, not a billing event. A [health score you can trust](https://gaintrace.com/explore/metrics/customer-health-score-accuracy-why-its-wrong) is the instrument.
- Enterprise, over $100K. Logo churn is rare and catastrophic, which is why the 25th percentile above $250K ACV sits at 72%: one lost account is the whole year. The work is stakeholder coverage: knowing when the champion leaves, when the budget owner changes, and when usage narrows to one team. Renewal prep starts two quarters out. See the [renewal call prep checklist](https://gaintrace.com/explore/playbooks/renewal-call-preparation-checklist).

**Before the board meeting**
- [ ] Gross and net revenue retention on the same slide, same cohort, same period
- [ ] Your ACV band and the 2024 median for it, with the source named
- [ ] The age adjustment stated, if you are under $5M ARR
- [ ] Retention cut by your two biggest segments
- [ ] One leading indicator that moved this quarter, not the lagging number

## Why do the benchmarks disagree with each other?

You will find pages claiming average SaaS churn is 3% a month, 5% a month, 10% a year and 20% a year, and none of them are lying. They are measuring different populations with different definitions, often in different years.

- Surveys versus billing data. Benchmarkit, SaaS Capital and KeyBanc ask companies to report; ChartMogul and Lighter Capital read the numbers from billing and financial systems. Self-reported retention runs a little higher.
- Logo versus revenue. Logo churn counts customers; revenue churn weights them by what they pay. A company that loses ten small customers and keeps one large one can post 20% logo churn and 5% revenue churn in the same quarter.
- Gross versus net. Some pages quote net retention as if it were a churn number. It is not. Net retention above 100% tells you the base grew, not that customers stayed.
- B2B versus B2C. Datasets that include consumer subscriptions pull every average down. Check what the population is before you borrow the number.
- The year. Retention peaked in 2021. A page quoting a 105% median NRR is quoting 2021; the 2023 and 2024 median is 101%. Check the data year, not the publication year.

> "We needed something to marry the CRM data (revenue, contract terms, effective dates) with usage from our platform itself."
>
> — Customer success leader, mid-market SaaS, public G2 review

That reviewer is describing the real reason benchmarking is hard inside a company: the churn number lives in billing, the reason lives in product usage and support, and the two are rarely joined. Until they are, every benchmark comparison is an argument about whose spreadsheet is right.

## How does GainTrace keep the churn number honest?

[GainTrace](https://gaintrace.com/) computes logo churn, gross retention and net retention from your billing and CRM data on the same cohort definition every month, segments them by plan and account size automatically, and puts the leading indicators next to them: usage depth, seat utilisation, support sentiment and stakeholder changes, through [revenue analytics](https://gaintrace.com/platform/revenue-analytics) and [churn prediction](https://gaintrace.com/solutions/churn-prediction). The point is not a prettier benchmark slide. It is knowing which accounts will move the number next quarter while there is still time to do something about it.

## Frequently asked questions

### Is 5% monthly churn bad for a B2B SaaS startup?

It depends on what you charge. At 5% a month you keep about 54% of customers a year. That is within the normal range for a self-serve product under $1,000 ACV, where ChartMogul's 2024 data shows about 6% monthly churn for accounts paying under $25 a month. For anything sold by a salesperson with an onboarding call, 5% monthly is a bottom-quartile result and usually a fit or onboarding problem rather than a support problem.

### What churn rate should a company at $2M ARR expect?

In Benchmarkit's calendar 2024 data, private B2B SaaS companies between $1M and $5M ARR posted a median gross revenue retention of 90%, meaning about 10% of existing-customer ARR churned or contracted in a year, with a 25th percentile of 85%. Expect that figure to drop two to five points as early cohorts reach their first and second renewals, so plan for 85% to 88% rather than celebrating 90%.

### What is a good gross revenue retention for SaaS sold to small businesses?

For contract values between $1,000 and $10,000, the 2024 median gross retention is about 85%, with the top quartile at 89% to 91%. Above 90% is a strong result for a sales-assisted SMB product. Below 78% is bottom quartile and means new sales are largely replacing lost revenue.

### How do I convert monthly churn to annual churn?

Raise monthly retention to the twelfth power: annual retention equals (1 minus monthly churn) to the power of 12. At 2% monthly churn, 0.98 to the twelfth is 0.785, so annual churn is about 21.5%. Multiplying by twelve overstates it.

### Does net revenue retention above 100% mean churn is not a problem?

No. Net retention adds expansion revenue back, so a company can show 105% NRR while losing 15% of its base every year. Gross revenue retention is the churn number; net retention tells you whether expansion is outrunning the leak, which is a different question. The 2024 median for private B2B SaaS is 101% NRR on 88% GRR.

### Why do startups under $5M ARR report better retention than larger companies?

Because their customers have not been through a renewal yet. Benchmarkit notes that the under-$5M segment appears higher because retention measurement is immature until the first and second renewal periods have been experienced. A high early number is normal and should be treated as a ceiling, not a baseline.

## How this was researched

We built the brackets from five published datasets and used the most recent edition of each: Benchmarkit's 2025 B2B SaaS Performance Metrics Benchmarks (calendar 2024 results from 225 to 228 private B2B SaaS companies; the per-ACV and per-ARR tables above are read from its charts), SaaS Capital's 2025 retention brief and 2026 bootstrapped-company brief (annual survey of more than 1,000 private B2B SaaS companies), ChartMogul's SaaS retention analysis of more than 2,500 businesses' billing data for H1 2024, the 2025 KeyBanc Capital Markets and Sapphire Ventures private SaaS survey, and Lighter Capital's 2025 B2B SaaS Startup Benchmarks (financial data from 155 funded startups, 2020 to 2024). The practitioner quotes come from a public Reddit thread and from our reading of 3,628 public G2 reviews of the three most-reviewed customer success platforms.

## Sources

- [Benchmarkit, 2025 B2B SaaS Performance Metrics Benchmarks (calendar 2024 data)](https://www.hibob.com/wp-content/uploads/2025-SaaS-Performance-Metrics-Benchmarks.pdf)
- [SaaS Capital, What Is a Good Retention Rate for a Private SaaS Company in 2025?](https://www.saas-capital.com/blog-posts/what-is-a-good-retention-rate-for-a-private-saas-company/)
- [SaaS Capital, 2026 Benchmarking Metrics for Bootstrapped SaaS Companies](https://www.saas-capital.com/blog-posts/benchmarking-metrics-for-bootstrapped-saas-companies/)
- [ChartMogul, SaaS Retention: The New Normal (H1 2024 data, 2,500+ businesses)](https://chartmogul.com/reports/saas-retention-the-new-normal/)
- [KeyBanc Capital Markets and Sapphire Ventures, 2025 SaaS Survey](https://info.sapphireventures.com/2025-keybanc-capital-markets-sapphire-ventures-saas-survey)
- [Lighter Capital, 2025 B2B SaaS Startup Benchmarks](https://www.lightercapital.com/blog/2025-b2b-saas-startup-benchmarks)
- [r/CustomerSuccess, "Is everyone seeing record churn?"](https://www.reddit.com/r/CustomerSuccess/)

## Next steps

See your own gross and net retention by segment, with the accounts most likely to move them, in the first week. [Start free](https://app.gaintrace.com/auth/login) or [book a demo](https://gaintrace.com/booking).
